North Carolina Archives CR 103.912.8 

A No. of the Votes taken at Capt H Applewhites District this 6 of February 1841 for the office of Constable 

1 Thos Outland 
2 Wm R Vick 
3 Warren Edmundson 
4 Berriel Martin 
5 Wm Heath 
6 Cullen West 
7 Wm Hooks 
8 T Davis 
9 Allen Taylor 
10 Burket Barns 
11 Jos Yelverton Jun 
12 Micajah Martin 
13 Gabl Lane 
14 Jas Sauls 
15 Jesse Sauls 
16 Noah Yelverton 
17 Henry Applewhite 
18 Wm H Holmes 
19 Henry Dickerson 
20 Benja Jones 
21 Elisha Lucus 
22 Tho Hodges 
23 Wm Minshew 
24 Morgan Yelverton 
25 John D ___ 
26 Jesse Folsom 
27 Hubbard Edmundson 
28 Eth Sauls 
29 Stephen Lucus 
30 Joseph Lane 
31 Joseph Minshew 
32 Wm Folesom 
33 John G Edmundson 
34 Burwell Edmundson 
35 Jordon Wooten 
36 Benja Lucus 
37 Jesse Minshew 
38 William B Fort 
39 Henry Martin 
40 Gilbert Bass 
41 John Mathews 
42 Larry Newsom 
43 Washington Hooks 
44 John B Jones 
45 John Cook 
46 John Exum Esq 
47 Wm Durden 

We the under inspectors do certify this to be a true vote taken at this District for Constable 

forty eight votes for Wm Sauls 

 

At an Election held in Black Creek district in the County of Wayne on the 6th day of February 1841 for the purpose of electing one Constable for said district the vote was taken as follows 

1 Bunyan Barnes 
2 Arther Bardin Jnr 
3 John Hayes 
4 Gideon Hayes 
5 Daniel Briggs 
6 Bennet Waters 
7 Josiah Evans 
8 Thomas Hadley 
9 Joel Rose 
10 John Bass 
11 Silas Lucus 
12 Harburd Mumford 
13 Nathan Lamm 
14 William Rowe 
15 Mathew Bass 
16 Redick Johnson 
17 Bardin Bass 
18 Theo T Simms 
19 William Montgumry 
20 John Robbins 
21 James Bass 
22 John Worrel Snr 
23 Jacob Worrel 
24 Luke Woodard 
25 John Sanders 
26 Arthur Bass 
27 John Hollen 
28 Simon Boswel 
29 John Lucus 
30 Daniel Lucus 
31 Jesse Boswell 
32 Elisia Bass 
33 Wiley Boswell 
34 Henry Lucus 
35 Lewis Lucus 
36 Mathew Pope 
37 J H Davis 
38 Arther Bardin Snr 
39 Joseph Lucus 
40 Stephen Howard 
41 James Hooks 
42 Jacob Hooks 
43 John Gifford 
44 Thomas Woodard 
45 William Pope Jnr 
46 Doct Bass 
47 Henry Woodard 
48 Stephen Privett 
49 Elias Barnes 
50 Barnabas Pope 
51 Jonathan Barnes 
52 Amos Hayes 
53 Linzy Bell 
54 Asial Moriss 
55 Davis Lamm 
56 Abrim Lamm 
57 Simon Newsom 
58 William Pope Snr 
59 Jonathen Thombleson 
60 Henry Worrel 
61 Daniel Attkinson 
62 Henry H Hinnant 
63 Demsy Deans 
64 Lazarus Person 
65 Stephen Tombleson 
66 Stephen Woodard 

Henry Pope 66 

We the undersigned hereby Certify that Henry Pope is duly elected as Constable for Black Creek in this county of Wayne 

February 6 1841 

Jonathan Barns 
Barnabas Rose 
Elias Barns 

 

A List of The Votes Taken for Constable in Boswills District Feb 6th 1841 

1 Conelius Mitchel 
2 Elisha Holland 
3 Nathan Davis 
4 Henry Philips 
5 Robt Copeland 
6 Jno Hales 
7 Wright Taylor 
8 Arthur Davis 
9 Curtes Peacock 
10 Thos Edgerton 
11 Isaac Worrel 
12 Lewis Screw 
13 Washington Ivy 
14 Wm Harman 
15 Saml Hales 
16 Ephraim Strickland 
17 Jas Mitchell 
18 Stephen Williams 
19 Bardin Hooks 
20 Ruffin Hooks 
21 Solomon Pearson 
22 Benja Boswell 
23 James Holland 
24 Henry H Davis 
25 Edwin Barnes 
26 Joseph Sasser 
27 Jno Wiggs 
28 Arthur Copeland 
29 Jno Pearce 
30 Jno Radford 
31 George Dinkens 
32 David Ellis 
33 Lewis Pike 
34 Elbert Roberts 
35 Barnes Aycock 
36 Danl Hosea 
37 Wm Wiggs 
38 Benajah Cotton 
39 Thos A Deans 
40 Absalem Holland 
41 Hillory Cammel 
42 Wm Edgerton 
43 B W Vail 
44 Silas Barnes 
45 Barnabas Peacock 
46 Jno P Johnson 
47 Woodard Holland 
48 Major Copeland 
49 Thos Price 
50 Lovet Peacock 
51 Warren Aycock 
52 Jennet Holland 
53 Joshua Jones 
54 Simon Aycock 
55 Larry Peacock 
56 Nathan Edgerton 

Barnes 56 

This is to certify that this is a true statement of the Votes taken in the Boswell District on the 5th day of Feby 1841 to elect a Constable for sd district for the present year 

                    { 

M D Holland Sff     { Inspectors 
                    { Mager Copeland 
                      Thomas Price 

 

At an Election began and held in Capt Brogdens district for the purpose of Electing a Constable for the district the following is a correct statement of the Polls 

1 Liuis Stricklen 
2 Tarlton Thompson 
3 William Adams 
4 Alfred King 
5 Matthew Brogden 
6 Nathan Brogden 
7 Nathaniel Register 
8 Joseph Overman 
9 J Stricklen 
10 Needham Parker 
11 Asher Pipkin 
12 James Tadlock 
13 Aron Homes 
14 Charney Adams 
15 Henry Hedgpeth 
16 Reddick Morris 
17 Washington Strickling 
18 John Everitt 
19 Henry Capps 
20 Solomon Pope 
21 Leonard Grantham 
22 Bryant Casse 
23 James Ray 
24 Kincheon Cogdal 
25 Furnnifold Wilson 
26 Silas Cox 
27 Robert Cox 
28 Lovit Wise 
29 John Grantham 
30 Uriah Wise 
31 William Benson 
32 Jackson Strickling 

Jackson Strickling 32 

We the undersigned Inspectors hereby certify that Jackson Strickling thirty two votes for Constable having no opposition 

 

At an Election began and held at Lewis Cogdalls in Wayne County School hous for to Elect some proper person for the Appointment for Constable in Capt Smiths District (marked out: for the Brick Swamp District) this the 6th day of Febuary 1841 

    Names 

1 Lewis Cogdell 
2 Thomas Mires 
3 Uzzril Hamll 
4 John Adeham 
5 Hillory Mires 
6 David Mires 
7 Furnifold Musgrave 
8 Ephram Ellis 
9 Jesse Parnald 
10 Cullin Pipkin 
11 Mitchel Giddens 
12 James Jernigan 
13 Jonas Denning 
14 James Pennington Jun 
15 Barry Bradshou 
16 Christopher Hollomon 
17 John Coleny 
18 Robert Phillips 
19 Zackariah Peurl (? last name) 
20 Jesse Martin 
21 Gorge L Kornegay 
22 William Penington 
23 Harris Barfield 
24 Aamis Hollomon 
25 Henry Best 
26 Aanrl Hollomon 
27 James Wilson 
28 Allen Manaly 
29 Edward Pennington 
30 Jobe Warrick 

We certify the following votes were taken at the Election abov specifyd 

A Holloman 29 
R Manly 1 

 

At an election began and held at Newhope on Saturday the 16 January 1841 for a Constable for Newhope District the following Votes were taken 

Rigdon Best     } 
James Wosaeller } Candidats } 
Esestus Haris   } 

    Persons names 

1 Jakson Daniel 
2 Bennit Spears 
3 Graddy ___ 
4 Jessy Hudson 
5 Jacb Sasser 
6 William Thurston 
7 Major Uzzle Es 
8 Barney Daniel 
9 Daniel Grant 
10 John Ivey 
11 Robin Hudson 
12 Isea Reaves 
13 Jhn Benton 
14 Thasin Lawson 
15 John Garres 
16 Jhn Sikes 
17 Rigeron Best 
18 Jessy Anderson 
19 Henry _essing 
20 William Grant 
21 Ranson Garsiss 
22 Lemuel Langston 
23 Joel Herring 
24 Jessy Jones 
25 Needham Waters 
26 Jhon Beamon 
27 Lenous Cotton 
28 Henry Anderson 
29 Micajah Casey 
30 Hawod Robbson 
31 James Parks 
32 Washington Bryan 
33 Leroy Grant 
34 John Thigpen 
35 Geettsom Sikes 
36 Kniton Isaacs 
37 Abr Herring 
38 Elleck Failes 
39 Benages Herring 
40 James Hines 
41 Jhn Anderson 
42 John G Smith 
43 Henry Lawses 
44 Cullen Jones 
45 Joshua Uzzle 
46 James Elmore 
47 Everete Elmore 
48 Elly Cseamer (? last name) 
49 Irving Lemuel 
50 Richard Le Thuden 
51 Isah Cotton 
52 Drury Mozingge 
53 Isam Smith 
54 Bengman Hines 
55 Arther Lawses 
56 John Uzzle 
57 Lawsen Grant 

Rigdon Best 12 
James Wosaeller 24 
Esestus Haris 20 

We the inspectors do certify that this Election was legaly held on 16 of Jan 1841 

 

At an election held at the house of Willoughby H Gardners on the 6th day of February 1841 for the purpose of electing a Constable in Capt Wm F Smiths district the following votes were taken 

    Names of Voters 

1 James Shadding 
2 George W Thompson 
3 Wm Lewis 
4 Benj Exum 
5 Mark Smith Junr 
6 John Johnsons Junr 
7 Theophilus Gardner 
8 John Gurley 
9 Josiah Gardner 
10 Ephraim Barden 
11 Brannum Radford 
12 Stephen Pope 
13 Thomas Uzzell 
14 Bryan Lancaster 
15 Ezekiel Smith 
16 Bryan Forehand 
17 Willie Seymour 
18 Henry Radford 
19 Thomas Smith 
20 John Lane 
21 Wm Elmore 
22 Aaron Parks 
23 John Holloway 
24 Mark N Smith 
25 Daniel Gardner 
26 Wm R Sherod 
27 Wm T Williams 
28 Rufus Smith 
29 Wright Johnson 
30 James F Smith 
31 Levy Lancaster 
32 Gaston Wise 
33 Robert Combs 
34 Levi Forehand 
35 Benj Britt 
36 Hinton Best 
37 Silas Hues 
38 Theo Smith (Henry Smith marked out) 
39 Henry Williams 
40 Mathew Smith 
41 Wm H Gardner 
42 Benj Best Junr 
43 John W Lane 
44 Jordan Smith Junr 
45 Reuben Casey 
46 Calvin Edmundson 
47 Major Farrell 
48 Wm Exum 
49 Wm B Smith 
50 Joseph Smith 
51 Kinchen Smith 
52 Willis Peele 
53 James Lewis 
54 Samuel Hill 
55 John Robeson 
56 R D Smith 
57 Willey Willard 
58 Jas M Gardner 
59 Richard Ham 
60 Wm F Smith 

    Williams 61 

We the inspectors of said election do hereby certify that the above votes were taken as above named and that Robert Williams was duly elected 

Feb 6th 1841 

Committee or Inspectors of Said Election 

Wm Exum 
Wm Smith 

 

At an Election held in the fork District the 6th Febr 1841 for Constable the following votes were taken 

1 Wilie Pender 
2 Wm Wilson 
3 Lewis Howell 
4 Elias Howell 
5 James Boyt 
6 Jas W Johnson 
7 Jno Kenedy 
8 Enos Toler 
9 Elias Howell Sen 
10 James Howell 
11 Mathew Hins 
12 Hardy Johnson 
13 Wm Sasser Sen 
14 Bryant Langley 
15 Simpson Hastings 
16 Ezikiel Stephens 
17 Lovit Corbet 
18 Jerry Caps 
19 Thomas Wiggs Sen 
20 Barden Toller 
21 James Jones 
22 Henry Wiggs Sen 
23 James Johnson Sen 
24 John Hins 
25 Levi Hollowell 
26 Noah Hedgepeth 
27 Joseph Smith 
28 Joseph Howell 
29 Stephen Coor 
30 Henry Howell 
31 Barney Smith 
32 Howell Saser 
33 Jaret Pender 
34 Sanders Smith 
35 Lewis Jernigan 
36 Wm Starling 
37 Raiford Wiggs Jun 
38 Jno Woodard 
39 Hamilton Howell 
40 Elisha Starling 
41 Henry Wiggs Jun 
42 Wm Sasser Jun 
43 Jno Harrel 
44 Jno Howell 
45 Wilie Howell 
46 Thos Wiggs Sen 
47 Needham Olliver 
48 Jno Wiggs 
49 Henry Gurley 
50 Lewis Sasser 
51 Wm Talton 
52 Ashley Whitley 
53 Wm Head 
Tobias Musgrave (no number) 
54 Henry Sasser 
55 Stephen Langley 
56 Jno Gurley 
57 Washington Howell 
58 Ollin C Sasser 
59 Raiford Gurley 
60 Hester Sasser 
61 Rufus Cox 
62 Joseph Kenedy 
63 Edmund Coor 
64 Wm Gurley 
65 Jno J Briggs 
66 Benj Johnson 
67 Lewis Gurley 
68 Haywood Howell 
69 Stephen Edmonson 
70 Jas H Sasser 
71 Edwin Jones 
72 Calvin Howell 
73 Calvin Coor 
74 John Sasser 
75 Jno W Sasser 
76 Samuel Game 
77 Robert Bridges 
78 Curtis Hastings 
79 Barney Howell 
80 Doctor Musgrave 
81 Raiford Lynch 

We the inspectors of the Election for Constable held in the Fork of the River in Capt Sassers District do certify that Doctor H Musgrave received a majority of votes in said district as above 

John M Sasser 
Wm Rose Jn 

 

At an Election held in the Waynesboro District at Haywood Hams for the Election of a Constable for said District the 6th day of Feb 1841 the following persons came forward and voted 

District Constable 

1 W H Ward 
2 Schedmon Dions 
3 Wright Langston 
4 Isiah Dions 
5 Wm B Fields 
6 James Vinson 
7 Major Pate 
8 Saml Pate 
9 John R Tilton 
10 Barna Howell 
11 William Ballard 
12 Giles Howell 
13 Jeriah Combs 
14 Needham Combs 
15 Jno J Hamilton 
16 Frederick Bunn 
16 Jno Strickland 
17 Jno R Pate 
18 Jno Mozingo 
20 James E Pate 
21 Jno Pervis 
22 Jno Mitchell 
23 James Howell 
24 Shade Pate 
25 Joseph Hicks 
26 Jno Hill 
27 Levi Barns 
28 Bright Daniel 
29 William Daniel 
30 William Sasser 
31 William M Peagram 
32 Robert Applewhite 
33 Isaac Daniel 
34 Isaac Perkins 
35 Henry Edwards 
36 Jno Bill 
37 Haywood Ham 

For Thos T Hollowell 37 

Town Constable 

1 David Perkins 
2 William Willis 
3 Benjamin Alford 
4 Charles Nelson 

For William Hollowell 4 

We the undersigned hereby certify that the forgoing is a true statement of the votes given for Constable this 6th Feby 1841 


 

To Holland names beginning with

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

To Surnames beginning with 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Holland Family website published 10 July 1996  - This page added 22 April 2010.  Last updated 21 January 2011 . Hit Counter 4/10